Learn Ancient Greek online

free interactive course2,101 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,733 hrs

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Bullshittese, Ladino and Kinyarwanda. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Greek script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

2,101real sentences
1,402patterns discovered
~1,733hours from English
Try a Ancient Greek lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Ancient Greek sentences from the course

Ἔρρωσθε.
Errōsthe.
Goodbye!
Χαίρετε.
Chairete.
Perfect!
Σῷζέ με.
Sōize me.
Save me.
Σῷζε ἡμᾶς.
Sōize hēmas.
Save us.
ἀπόστειλόν με.
aposteilon me.
Send me.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,101 real Ancient Greek sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,402 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,733 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Ancient Greek from your own language

Most apps only teach Ancient Greek through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishAncient-Greek-Reader-English

Related languages you can also learn

LadinoKinyarwandaBembaRussianBalineseZuluBetawiSwati

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.