Learn Chamorro online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneEasy for an English speaker, ~946 hrs

Chamorro is spoken by about 80,000 people. Guam and the Northern Marianas. Transmission to children largely stopped in the twentieth century; most fluent speakers are elderly.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Pangasinan, Waray and Spanish. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
ChamorroMa-nmamomokatparai siudå
EnglishTheydrovetothe city
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
80,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,249patterns discovered
~946hours from English
Try a Chamorro lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Chamorro sentences from the course

Fandaña' yan ham.
Join us.
Fakmata!
Wake up!
Dispensa yu'.
Forgive me.
Magof yu'.
I am happy.
Siña yu' lumalangu.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Chamorro sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,249 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 946 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

PangasinanWaraySpanishPapiamentoPortuguese (Brazil)ChavacanoTetumPortuguese (Portugal)

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.