Learn Chavacano online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,055 hrs

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Spanish, Papiamento and Galician. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
ChavacanoHindeletaalmorzá
EnglishHedoesnoteat breakfast
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2,000real sentences
1,327patterns discovered
~1,055hours from English
Try a Chavacano lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Chavacano sentences from the course

Uni kanamon.
Join us.
Despertá!
Wake up!
Disculpa cumigo.
Forgive me.
Alegre yo.
I am happy.
Ta puede yo nada.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Chavacano sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,327 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,055 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Chavacano from your own language

Most apps only teach Chavacano through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishBikolFilipinoSpanish

Related languages you can also learn

SpanishPapiamentoGalicianCatalanPortuguese (Portugal)Portuguese (Brazil)BikolTetum

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.