Learn Chechen online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,546 hrs

Chechen is spoken by about 2 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Tuvan, Meadow Mari and Chuvash. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
ChechenХӏарасанцӏаду
EnglishThis ismyhouse
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,282patterns discovered
~1,546hours from English
Try a Chechen lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Chechen sentences from the course

ДӀакхета тхоьца.
Dӏakkheta tkhotsa.
Join us.
Самадала!
Samadala!
Wake up!
Гечдехьа суна.
Gechdekha suna.
Forgive me.
Со ирсе ву.
So irse vu.
I am happy.
Суна хьаьвзаш хаьа.
Suna khavzash khaa.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Chechen sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,282 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,546 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Chechen from your own language

Most apps only teach Chechen through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishCzechFrenchRussian

Related languages you can also learn

TuvanMeadow MariChuvashBuryatBasqueKonkaniPunjabi (Shahmukhi)Crimean Tatar

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.