Learn Cherokee online

free interactive course2,438 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,692 hrs

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Neapolitan, Cornish and Indonesian. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
CherokeeᎠꮒᏼꮻꮿꭴꮒꮈꮙꮧꭴꮎꮑꮝꮧ
EnglishIndianslike towrestle
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,438 sentences works like this.
2,438real sentences
1,217patterns discovered
~1,692hours from English
Try a Cherokee lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Cherokee sentences from the course

ᎭᏏᏄᎦ!
hasinuga!
Back up!
ᎤᏟ ᏫᎶᎯ.
utli wilohi.
Go away.
Ꮟ!
si!
Hold it!
Ꭳ! Ꭳ! Ꭳ!
o! o! o!
O! O! O!
Ꭽ, Ꮒ!!
ha, ni!!
Surprise

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,438 real Cherokee sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,217 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,692 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Cherokee from your own language

Most apps only teach Cherokee through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishCherokee-English

Related languages you can also learn

CornishIndonesianDyulaKinyarwandaBalineseLatgalianLadinoEwe

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.