Learn Dzongkha online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,393 hrs

Dzongkha is spoken by about 640,000 people, most of whom learned it as a second language.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Tibetan, Japanese and Assamese. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Tibetan script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Dzongkhaམོདལྟོལྷོདཅི
EnglishShehasjustarrived
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
640,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,345patterns discovered
~1,393hours from English
Try a Dzongkha lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Dzongkha sentences from the course

ང་བཅས་ལུ་འཛུལ་ཞུགས་འབད།
Join us.
ལོང་ནི!
Wake up!
ང་ལུ་དགོངས་ཡང་གནང་།
Forgive me.
ང་དགའ།
I am happy.
ང་ཆུ་རྐྱལ་ཤེས།
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Dzongkha sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,345 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,393 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

TibetanJapaneseAssameseNepalbhasa (Newari)Punjabi (Shahmukhi)SinhalaCrimean TatarKonkani

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.