Learn Guarani online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,120 hrs

Guarani is spoken by about 8 million people. Unusual in the Americas: an indigenous language spoken by most of a country, indigenous or not, and co-official in Paraguay.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Spanish, Catalan and Galician. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
GuaraniOútahikuáitarde hógape
EnglishTheywill comehome late
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
8 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,414patterns discovered
~1,120hours from English
Try a Guarani lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Guarani sentences from the course

Ejoaju orendive.
Join us.
Epáy!
Wake up!
Cheperdona.
Forgive me.
Che avy'a.
I am happy.
Che ikatu anata.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Guarani sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,414 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,120 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Guarani from your own language

Most apps only teach Guarani through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishPortuguese (Brazil)Spanish

Related languages you can also learn

SpanishCatalanGalicianZapotecOccitan (Languedocian)CorsicanItalianPortuguese (Portugal)

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.