Learn Hawaiian online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneEasy for an English speaker, ~975 hrs

Hawaiian is spoken by about 24,000 people, most of whom learned it as a second language. About 24,000 report speaking Hawaiian at home. Unbroken native transmission survives in roughly 100 people on Niihau; the rest of the growth comes from immersion schooling, which is now producing new native speakers.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Māori, Tahitian and Samoan. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
HawaiianAla kokeau
EnglishIwake up early
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
24,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,308patterns discovered
~975hours from English
Try a Hawaiian lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Hawaiian sentences from the course

E hui pū me mākou.
Join us.
E ala ʻoe!
Wake up!
E kala mai iaʻu.
Forgive me.
Hauʻoli wau.
I am happy.
Hiki iaʻu ke ʻauʻau.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Hawaiian sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,308 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 975 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Hawaiian from your own language

Most apps only teach Hawaiian through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishEsperantoItalianMāoriSpanish

Related languages you can also learn

MāoriTahitianSamoanBikolManxBretonChuukeseJamaican Patois

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.