Learn Komi online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,226 hrs

Komi is spoken by about 180,000 people. Russia's 2021 census, which records far fewer speakers than people identifying as Komi.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Udmurt, Ethor and Russian. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
KomiМеогчеччывводз
EnglishIdonotwake up early
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
180,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,476patterns discovered
~1,226hours from English
Try a Komi lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Komi sentences from the course

Ӧтувтчӧй миянкӧд.
Ӧtuvtchӧy miyankӧd.
Join us.
Садьмыны!
Sadmyny!
Wake up!
Прӧстит менӧ.
Prӧstit menӧ.
Forgive me.
Ме шуда.
Me shuda.
I am happy.
Ме кужа купайтчыны.
Me kuzha kupaytchyny.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Komi sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,476 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,226 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Komi from your own language

Most apps only teach Komi through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishRussian

Related languages you can also learn

UdmurtRussianMeadow MariBelarusianLatgalianOssetianSerbian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.