Learn Lao online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,139 hrs

Lao is spoken by about 4 million people. Laos only. Isan, its close relative across the Thai border, is counted as a separate language and would multiply this figure.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Thai, Alur and Khmer. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, it is written in the Lao script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Laoຂ້ອຍ ຈະຕື່ນ ແຕ່ເຊົ້າມື້ອື່ນ
EnglishI willwake up earlytomorrow
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
4 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,460patterns discovered
~1,139hours from English
Try a Lao lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Lao sentences from the course

ເຂົ້າຮ່ວມກັບພວກເຮົາ.
Join us.
ຕື່ນ​ຂຶ້ນ!
Wake up!
ອະໄພໃຫ້ຂ້ອຍ.
Forgive me.
ຂ້ອຍມີຄວາມສຸກ.
I am happy.
ຂ້ອຍສາມາດລອຍນໍ້າໄດ້.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Lao sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,460 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,139 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Lao from your own language

Most apps only teach Lao through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishPortuguese (Brazil)SpanishThai

Related languages you can also learn

ThaiAlurKhmerLuoAcholiBetawiIbanMinang

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.