Learn Malagasy online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,231 hrs

Malagasy is spoken by about 26 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Cebuano, Samoan and Piedmontese. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
MalagasyMiaramisakafo marainaizahay
EnglishWeeat breakfasttogether
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
26 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,307patterns discovered
~1,231hours from English
Try a Malagasy lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Malagasy sentences from the course

Avia ho namanay.
Join us.
Mifohaza!
Wake up!
Mamelà ahy.
Forgive me.
Faly aho.
I am happy.
Afaka milomano aho.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Malagasy sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,307 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,231 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Malagasy from your own language

Most apps only teach Malagasy through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

English116971907424616021171_BanjareseArabicFrench

Related languages you can also learn

CebuanoSamoanLadinoGuaraniDinkaKitubaChuukeseWaray

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.