Learn Sango online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,077 hrs

Sango is spoken by about 6 million people, most of whom learned it as a second language. Barely anyone's first language, and almost everyone in the Central African Republic speaks it.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Lingala, Seychellois Creole and Jamaican Patois. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
SangoLoyekemûbus ni
EnglishShewilltakethe bus
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
6 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,189patterns discovered
~1,077hours from English
Try a Sango lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Sango sentences from the course

Duti na e.
Join us.
Zingo awe!
Wake up!
Pardonné mbi.
Forgive me.
Mbi yeke na ngia.
I am happy.
Mbi lingbi ti na ngu.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Sango sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,189 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,077 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

LingalaSeychellois CreoleJamaican PatoisPangasinanYorubaHunsrikIrishHaitian Creole

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.