Learn Welsh online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneVery easy for an English speaker, ~767 hrs

Welsh is spoken by about 540,000 people. The 2021 census counts 538,000 speakers in Wales, a record low; the annual population survey says 830,000. The Welsh Government treats the census as the official measure.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Kosmospik Weyo, Breton and Ethor. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
WelshMae angen i niadaelnawr
EnglishWe need toleavenow
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
540,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,652patterns discovered
~767hours from English
Try a Welsh lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Welsh sentences from the course

Ymunwch â ni.
Join us.
Deffro!
Wake up!
Maddeuwch i mi.
Forgive me.
Rwy'n hapus.
I am happy.
Dw i'n gallu nofio.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Welsh sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,652 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 767 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Welsh from your own language

Most apps only teach Welsh through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishBretonGermanIndonesianIrishItalianLatinPolishSpanish

Related languages you can also learn

BretonPapiamentoJamaican PatoisChuukeseMauritian CreoleIrish

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.