Learn Zapotec online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,004 hrs

Zapotec is spoken by about 500,000 people. All Zapotec varieties together, of which there are dozens and many are not mutually intelligible.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Spanish, Galician and Chavacano. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
ZapotecLaabeziuubeluautobús que
EnglishShewilltakethe bus
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
500,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,196patterns discovered
~1,004hours from English
Try a Zapotec lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Zapotec sentences from the course

Bidxaaga laadu.
Join us.
Ribani!
Wake up!
Bitiidilaʼdxiʼ donda stinneʼ.
Forgive me.
Nayecheʼ nuaaʼ.
I am happy.
Nannaʼ guneʼ nadar.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Zapotec sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,196 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,004 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

SpanishGalicianChavacanoCatalanPapiamentoItalianSicilianVenetian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.