Learn Amharic online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,795 hrs

Amharic is spoken by about 60 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Tigrinya, Tajik and Kurdish (Kurmanji). If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Ethiopic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Amharicእሱይሰራልግንእሷምትማራለች
EnglishHeworksbutshestudies
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
60 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,133patterns discovered
~1,795hours from English
Try a Amharic lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Amharic sentences from the course

ይቀላቀሉን።
yəqälaqälun.
Join us.
ተነሽ!
tänäš!
Wake up!
ይቅር በለንኝ ይቅር በይኝ።
yəqər bälänəñ yəqər bäyəñ.
Forgive me.
ደስ ይለኛል።
däs yəläñal.
I am happy.
መዋኘት እችላለሁ።
mäwañät əčəlalähu.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Amharic sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,133 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,795 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Amharic from your own language

Most apps only teach Amharic through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishArabicIndonesianItalianOromoTurkishUrdu

Related languages you can also learn

TigrinyaTajikKurdish (Kurmanji)KonkaniMeiteilon (Manipuri)TuluBuryatMeadow Mari

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.