Learn Tigrinya online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,755 hrs

Tigrinya is spoken by about 10 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Amharic, Taiwanese Hokkien and Tigre. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Ethiopic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Tigrinyaእቲ ሾርባውዑይእዩ
EnglishThe soupishot
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
10 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,154patterns discovered
~1,755hours from English
Try a Tigrinya lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Tigrinya sentences from the course

ተጸንበሩና ።
Join us.
ተስእ!
Wake up!
ይቕረ በለለይ።
Forgive me.
ሕጉስ እየ።
I am happy.
ክሕንብስ እኽእል እየ።
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Tigrinya sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,154 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,755 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

AmharicTaiwanese HokkienTigrePersianKurdish (Kurmanji)Hakha ChinBalochiTajik

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.