Learn Arabic online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,250 hrs

Arabic is spoken by about 481 million people. That figure is contested, and how we count speakers says why.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Zulu, Bemba and Javanese. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, it is written in the Arabic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Arabicأناأتناولالفطور
EnglishI ameatingbreakfast
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
481 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,372patterns discovered
~1,250hours from English
Try a Arabic lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Arabic sentences from the course

انضم إلينا.
inḍamm ʾilaynā.
Join us.
استيقظ!
istayqiẓ!
Wake up!
سامحني.
sāmiḥnī.
Forgive me.
أنا سعيد.
ʾanā saʿīd.
I am happy.
أستطيع السباحة.
ʾastaṭīʿu al-sibāḥah.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Arabic sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,372 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,250 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Arabic from your own language

Most apps only teach Arabic through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishAbkhazAmharicBosnianCzechDhivehiDutchFrenchGermanHebrewHindiHungarianIndonesianIrish

Related languages you can also learn

ZuluBembaJavaneseHebrewMalaySwahiliMauritian CreoleIndonesian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.