Learn Avar online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,427 hrs

Avar is spoken by about 900,000 people.

On our measured language map, its closest relative is Chechen. If you speak it, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
AvarГьевретӏелретӏулеввуго
EnglishHe isdressing
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
900,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,349patterns discovered
~1,427hours from English
Try an Avar lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Avar sentences from the course

Нижеда цадахъ лъугьа.
Join us.
Вахъине!
Wake up!
ТӀаса лъугьа дидаса.
Forgive me.
Дун талихӀав вуго.
I am happy.
Дида чвердезе лъала.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Avar sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,349 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,427 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Avar from your own language

Most apps only teach Avar through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishRussian

Related languages you can also learn

Chechen

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.