Learn Bambara online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,131 hrs

Bambara is spoken by about 14 million people, most of whom learned it as a second language. More than twice as many second-language speakers as native ones: it is how Mali talks to itself.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Dyula, Makassar and Kokborok. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after.

one sentence from the course
BambaraU bɛnana sokɔfɛ
EnglishThey willcome homelate
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
14 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,226patterns discovered
~1,131hours from English
Try a Bambara lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Bambara sentences from the course

Aw ka fara an kan.
Join us.
Ka kunun!
Wake up!
Yafa ne ma.
Forgive me.
Ne nisɔndiyara.
I am happy.
N bɛ se ka nɛgɛso boli.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Bambara sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,226 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,131 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Bambara from your own language

Most apps only teach Bambara through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishGerman

Related languages you can also learn

DyulaMakassarKokborokTonganQ'eqchi'Kurdish (Sorani)RohingyaFijian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.