Learn Dyula online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,069 hrs

Dyula is spoken by about 12 million people, most of whom learned it as a second language. Far more second-language speakers than native ones: it is the trade language of northern Cote d'Ivoire and Burkina Faso. Mutually intelligible with Bambara, which is counted separately.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Bambara, Tsonga and Fulani. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
DyulaU benana sookɔfɛ
EnglishThey willcome homelate
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
12 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,255patterns discovered
~1,069hours from English
Try a Dyula lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Dyula sentences from the course

Aw ye fara an kan.
Join us.
Kunu!
Wake up!
Aw ye yafa ne ma.
Forgive me.
Ne ninsɔn ka di.
I am happy.
N be se ka jii nɔgɔ.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Dyula sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,255 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,069 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Dyula from your own language

Most apps only teach Dyula through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishFrench

Related languages you can also learn

BambaraTsongaFulaniSesothoTivMakassarQ'eqchi'Ewe

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.