Learn Tiv online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,014 hrs

Tiv is spoken by about 6 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Ethor, Ladino and Ewe. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
TivAyabredihanma iyange
EnglishHeeatsbreadevery day
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
6 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,239patterns discovered
~1,014hours from English
Try a Tiv lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Tiv sentences from the course

Lu a vese.
Join us.
Nder!
Wake up!
Dem kwaghbo wam.
Forgive me.
Saan mo iyol.
I am happy.
M fa u ôôn iyol.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Tiv sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,239 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,014 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

LadinoEweSepediKikongoTsongaRussianDyulaThai

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.