Learn Chichewa online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,331 hrs

Chichewa is spoken by about 20 million people. The commonly cited current figure; the most-quoted published one dates from 2007 and is far lower.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Tumbuka, Bemba and Shona. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
ChichewaNyumbayoid-ayer-etsedwadzulo
EnglishThe housewascleanedyesterday
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
20 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,504patterns discovered
~1,331hours from English
Try a Chichewa lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Chichewa sentences from the course

Titsatireni.
Join us.
Dzukani!
Wake up!
Ndikhululukireni.
Forgive me.
Ndili wokondwa.
I am happy.
Nditha kusambira.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Chichewa sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,504 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,331 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

TumbukaBembaShonaBelarusianArabicAlbanianSwahiliBulgarian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.