Learn Shona online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,037 hrs

Shona is spoken by about 14 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Ndau, Swati and Ndebele (South). If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
ShonaUnomukanguvai?
EnglishWhat timedo you wake up
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
14 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,400patterns discovered
~1,037hours from English
Try a Shona lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Shona sentences from the course

Tibatanei.
Join us.
Muka!
Wake up!
Ndiregerere.
Forgive me.
Ndiri kufara.
I am happy.
Ndinogona kushambira.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Shona sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,400 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,037 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Shona from your own language

Most apps only teach Shona through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishSwahili

Related languages you can also learn

NdauSwatiNdebele (South)KigaXhosaTumbukaZuluRundi

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.