Learn Xhosa online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,001 hrs

Xhosa is spoken by about 21 million people, most of whom learned it as a second language.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Zulu, Ndebele (South) and Swati. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
XhosaNdifunaukuthengaukutya
EnglishI needto buygroceries
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
21 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,408patterns discovered
~1,001hours from English
Try a Xhosa lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Xhosa sentences from the course

Dibana nathi.
Join us.
Vuka!
Wake up!
Ndixolele.
Forgive me.
Ndonwabile.
I am happy.
Ndiyakwazi ukudada.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Xhosa sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,408 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,001 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Xhosa from your own language

Most apps only teach Xhosa through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishAfrikaans

Related languages you can also learn

ZuluNdebele (South)SwatiKinyarwandaKigaShonaLuba-KasaiSesotho

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.