Learn Luba-Kasai online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,062 hrs

Luba-Kasai is spoken by about 7 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Ethor, Kiga and Rundi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
Luba-KasaiUvuamuyeku mudimumalaba
EnglishHewalkedto workyesterday
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
7 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,204patterns discovered
~1,062hours from English
Try a Luba-Kasai lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Luba-Kasai sentences from the course

Ikala netu.
Join us.
Tabalayi!
Wake up!
Mfuile luse.
Forgive me.
Ndi ne disanka.
I am happy.
Ndi mumanye kuowa.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Luba-Kasai sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,204 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,062 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

KigaRundiXhosaTumbukaLugandaSwahiliNdebele (South)Shona

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.