Learn Zulu online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,051 hrs

Zulu is spoken by about 31 million people, most of whom learned it as a second language. South Africa's 2022 census. The second-language figure comes from a 2002 estimate and is a floor: over half the country is said to understand Zulu.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Ndebele (South), Swati and Xhosa. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
ZuluNgidingaukuthengaukudla
EnglishI needto buygroceries
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
31 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,368patterns discovered
~1,051hours from English
Try a Zulu lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Zulu sentences from the course

Sijoyine.
Join us.
Vuka!
Wake up!
Ngixolele.
Forgive me.
Ngijabulile.
I am happy.
Ngingabhukuda.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Zulu sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,368 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,051 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Zulu from your own language

Most apps only teach Zulu through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishPolishSwahili

Related languages you can also learn

Ndebele (South)SwatiXhosaKigaShonaSesothoNdauKinyarwanda

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.