Learn Greenlandic online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,578 hrs

Greenlandic is spoken by about 60,000 people. Kalaallisut, the official language of Greenland and the only Inuit language that is not endangered.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Myanmar (Burmese), Yakut and Dhivehi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
GreenlandicTaannaingerlareersimavoq
EnglishShehas already left
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
60,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,127patterns discovered
~1,578hours from English
Try a Greenlandic lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Greenlandic sentences from the course

Peqatigiuk.
Join us.
Iterit!
Wake up!
Isumakkeerfiginnga.
Forgive me.
Nuannaarpunga.
I am happy.
Uanga nalusinnaavunga.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Greenlandic sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,127 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,578 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Greenlandic from your own language

Most apps only teach Greenlandic through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishFrenchGermanInuktitutPolish

Related languages you can also learn

Myanmar (Burmese)YakutDhivehiAymaraTamilAbkhazMeadow MariOromo

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.