Learn Inuktitut online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,427 hrs

Inuktitut is spoken by about 45,000 people. Statistics Canada 2021. Counted with Inuinnaqtun and the other Inuktut varieties, which the census reports together.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Polish, Sokana and Finnish. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
Inuktitutᓂᕿᓕᐅᕈᓐᓇᖅᑐᖓᐃᑕᓕᒥᐅᑦᓂᕿᖏᓐᓂᒃ
EnglishI can cookItalianfood
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
45,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,157patterns discovered
~1,427hours from English
Try a Inuktitut lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Inuktitut sentences from the course

ᐃᓚᐅᖃᑕᐅᒋᑦ.
ilauqataugit.
Join us.
ᑐᐸᓕᕆᑦ!
tupalirit!
Wake up!
ᐃᓱᒪᒋᔪᓐᓇᐃᕐᕕᒋᕙᓐᖓ.
isumagijunnairvigivannga.
Forgive me.
ᖁᕕᐊᓱᒃᑐᖓ.
quviasuktunga.
I am happy.
ᐳᐃᔾᔪᕋᕈᓐᓇᖅᑐᖓ.
puijjurarunnaqtunga.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Inuktitut sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,157 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,427 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Inuktitut from your own language

Most apps only teach Inuktitut through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishGreenlandicJavanesePortuguese (Brazil)Romani

Related languages you can also learn

PolishFinnishQuechuaBelarusianNorthern SamiEstonianMacedonianNahuatl (Eastern Huasteca)

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.