Learn Hakha Chin online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,538 hrs

Hakha Chin is spoken by about 450,000 people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Mizo, Maithili and Tigre. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after.

one sentence from the course
Hakha ChinNathawhtlai
EnglishYouwake uplate
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
450,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,215patterns discovered
~1,538hours from English
Try a Hakha Chin lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Hakha Chin sentences from the course

Kan sinah rak i tel ve.
Join us.
I hlauh!
Wake up!
Ka ngaithiam ko.
Forgive me.
Kaa lawm.
I am happy.
Ti ka kholh khawh.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Hakha Chin sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,215 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,538 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Hakha Chin from your own language

Most apps only teach Hakha Chin through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishMizo

Related languages you can also learn

MizoMaithiliTigreChuvashTuluPunjabi (Shahmukhi)Nepalbhasa (Newari)Meadow Mari

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.