Learn Meiteilon (Manipuri) online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,479 hrs

Meiteilon (Manipuri) is spoken by about 2 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Kokborok, Tulu and Konkani. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after.

one sentence from the course
Meiteilon (Manipuri)ꯃꯍꯥꯛꯕꯁꯇꯥꯆꯦꯅꯒꯅꯤ
EnglishShewill takethe bus
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,283patterns discovered
~1,479hours from English
Try a Meiteilon (Manipuri) lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Meiteilon (Manipuri) sentences from the course

ꯑꯩꯈꯣꯌꯒꯥ ꯂꯣꯌꯅꯕꯤꯌꯨ꯫
Join us.
ꯍꯧꯒꯠꯂꯣ!
Wake up!
ꯑꯩꯕꯨ ꯃꯥꯉꯍꯅꯕꯤꯌꯨ꯫
Forgive me.
ꯑꯩꯍꯥꯛ ꯅꯨꯡꯉꯥꯏꯕꯥ ꯐꯥꯑꯣꯏ꯫
I am happy.
ꯑꯩꯅꯥ ꯂꯝ ꯀꯣꯏꯕꯥ ꯉꯝꯃꯤ꯫
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Meiteilon (Manipuri) sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,283 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,479 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Meiteilon (Manipuri) from your own language

Most apps only teach Meiteilon (Manipuri) through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

English100362316007763879527_MandarinMizo

Related languages you can also learn

KokborokTuluKonkaniOdia (Oriya)Nepalbhasa (Newari)RohingyaSinhalaMaithili

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.