Learn Kokborok online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,142 hrs

Kokborok is spoken by about 1 million people. India's 2011 census, Tripura.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Rohingya, Meiteilon (Manipuri) and English. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after.

one sentence from the course
KokborokNwngtininogotongwimano
EnglishYoumaystayhometoday
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
1 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,170patterns discovered
~1,142hours from English
Try a Kokborok lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Kokborok sentences from the course

Chwng bai kwrwngdi.
Join us.
Sichadi!
Wake up!
Ano nakar di.
Forgive me.
Ang khakchangma mankha.
I am happy.
Ang swnamwi mano.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Kokborok sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,170 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,142 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

RohingyaMeiteilon (Manipuri)Jamaican PatoisTamilMizoAssameseMaithiliTulu

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.