Learn Igbo online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,098 hrs

Igbo is spoken by about 36 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Fuzhounese (Eastern Min Chinese), Luo and English. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
IgboỌnaghịeri nri ụtụtụ
EnglishHedoes noteat breakfast
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
36 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,291patterns discovered
~1,098hours from English
Try a Igbo lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Igbo sentences from the course

Sonyere anyị.
Join us.
Kulie!
Wake up!
Gbaghara m.
Forgive me.
Obi dị m anụrị.
I am happy.
Enwere m ike igwu mmiri.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Igbo sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,291 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,098 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

LuoHausaAcholiAlurKabyleLingalaFulaniIndonesian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.