Learn Lingala online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,155 hrs

Lingala is spoken by about 41 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Kituba, Kikongo and Sango. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
LingalaAzalakikolalantango nakómaki
EnglishShe wassleepingwhen I arrived
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
41 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,281patterns discovered
~1,155hours from English
Try a Lingala lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Lingala sentences from the course

Sangisa biso.
Join us.
Kotelema!
Wake up!
Limbisa ngai.
Forgive me.
Nazali na esengo.
I am happy.
Nakoki kobɛta mai.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Lingala sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,281 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,155 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Lingala from your own language

Most apps only teach Lingala through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishSwahili

Related languages you can also learn

KitubaKikongoSangoSwahiliRundiKinyarwandaLuba-KasaiLuganda

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.