Learn Kabyle online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,021 hrs

Kabyle is spoken by about 6 million people. Estimates run from 5 to 7 million, and Algeria has never counted Berber speakers directly. Roughly a fifth live outside Kabylia, mostly in France. Almost every speaker also speaks Algerian Arabic or French, which is why adding Kabyle to either of those adds few new people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Tamazight (Tifinagh), Tachelhit and Faroese. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
KabyleYeččaakkṛṛuznni
EnglishHe atealltherice
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
6 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,257patterns discovered
~1,021hours from English
Try a Kabyle lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Kabyle sentences from the course

Kkes-d ɣur-neɣ.
Join us.
Skiṛemt-d!
Wake up!
Suref-iyi-d.
Forgive me.
Ferḥeɣ.
I am happy.
Zemreɣ ad ɛummeɣ.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Kabyle sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,257 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,021 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Kabyle from your own language

Most apps only teach Kabyle through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishFrenchOccitan (Languedocian)

Related languages you can also learn

Tamazight (Tifinagh)TachelhitFaroeseBatak KaroIcelandicBatak SimalungunNorwegianRundi

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.