Learn Latin online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,295 hrs

Latin has about 2,000 speakers today. Nobody's first language, and this counts only people you could hold a conversation with, which is a rough estimate. Fluent readers number in the hundreds of thousands.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Galician, Spanish and Kurdish (Sorani). If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
LatinIentāculumcōnsūmēsne?
EnglishWill you eatbreakfast
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,525patterns discovered
~1,295hours from English
Try a Latin lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Latin sentences from the course

Nōbīscum iunge.
Join us.
Expergīscere!
Wake up!
Ignōsce mihi.
Forgive me.
Laetus sum.
I am happy.
Natāre possum.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Latin sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,525 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,295 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Latin from your own language

Most apps only teach Latin through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

English110551647390762495203_Proto-Germanic110551647390762495203_The-Old-Tongue19791602E0Dced95_Fent-ConlangArabicCatalanCroatianDutchEsperantoFrenchGermanHebrewIndonesianIrish

Related languages you can also learn

GalicianSpanishKurdish (Sorani)KanuriItalianGeorgianRomanianDhivehi

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.