Learn Kurdish (Sorani) online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,377 hrs

Kurdish (Sorani) is spoken by about 6 million people. Central Kurdish only, one of several Kurdish languages; estimates run from 6 to 7 million. No reliable second-language figure is published.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Kurdish (Kurmanji), Tajik and Persian. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Arabic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Kurdish (Sorani)نانەکەتازەیە
EnglishThe breadis fresh
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
6 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,401patterns discovered
~1,377hours from English
Try a Kurdish (Sorani) lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Kurdish (Sorani) sentences from the course

لەگەڵمان بن.
legełman bin.
Join us.
بەئاگا وەرە!
beaga were!
Wake up!
لێم ببورن.
lêm biburn.
Forgive me.
من دڵخۆشم.
min diłxoşm.
I am happy.
دەتوانم مەلە بکەم.
detwanm mele bikem.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Kurdish (Sorani) sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,401 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,377 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Kurdish (Sorani) from your own language

Most apps only teach Kurdish (Sorani) through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishPersian

Related languages you can also learn

Kurdish (Kurmanji)TajikPersianLatinUyghurKanuriUzbekAymara

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.