Learn Tajik online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,199 hrs

Tajik is spoken by about 10 million people. That figure is contested, and how we count speakers says why.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Persian, Kurdish (Sorani) and Balochi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
TajikМанҳар рӯзба кормерав-ам
EnglishIgoto workevery day
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
10 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,359patterns discovered
~1,199hours from English
Try a Tajik lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Tajik sentences from the course

Бо мо ҳамроҳ шудан.
Bo mo ҳamroҳ shudan.
Join us.
Аз хоб хестан!
Az khob khestan!
Wake up!
Маро бубахшед.
Maro bubakhshed.
Forgive me.
Ман шодам.
Man shodam.
I am happy.
Ман метавонам шино кунам.
Man metavonam shino kunam.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Tajik sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,359 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,199 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Tajik from your own language

Most apps only teach Tajik through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishPersianRomanianRussianUzbek

Related languages you can also learn

PersianKurdish (Sorani)BalochiKurdish (Kurmanji)UzbekPashtoTurkmenOdia (Oriya)

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.