Learn Kurdish (Kurmanji) online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,169 hrs

Kurdish (Kurmanji) is spoken by about 16 million people. Northern Kurdish. Not mutually intelligible with Sorani, and written in a different script.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Kurdish (Sorani), Fuzhounese (Eastern Min Chinese) and Tajik. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after.

one sentence from the course
Kurdish (Kurmanji)Zûhererazanê
EnglishGoto bedearly
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
16 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,374patterns discovered
~1,169hours from English
Try a Kurdish (Kurmanji) lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Kurdish (Kurmanji) sentences from the course

Tevlî me bibin.
Join us.
Hişyar be!
Wake up!
Min bibexşîne.
Forgive me.
Ez kêfxweş im.
I am happy.
Ez dikarim avjeniyê bikim.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Kurdish (Kurmanji) sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,374 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,169 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Kurdish (Kurmanji) from your own language

Most apps only teach Kurdish (Kurmanji) through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishArabicCzechGermanPersianTurkish

Related languages you can also learn

Kurdish (Sorani)TajikPersianBalochiPashtoKokborokAmharicHakha Chin

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.