Learn Persian online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,354 hrs

Persian is spoken by about 118 million people. That figure is contested, and how we count speakers says why.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Tajik, Kurdish (Kurmanji) and Kurdish (Sorani). If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Arabic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Persianوقتیرسیدماوخواببود
EnglishShewassleepingwhenI arrived
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
118 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,230patterns discovered
~1,354hours from English
Try a Persian lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Persian sentences from the course

به ما بپیوندید.
be mâ bepeyvandid.
Join us.
بیدار شو!
bidâr šav!
Wake up!
مرا ببخش.
marâ beba'xš.
Forgive me.
من خوشحالم.
man xošhâlam.
I am happy.
من می‌توانم شنا کنم.
man mi-tavânam šenâ konam.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Persian sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,230 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,354 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Persian from your own language

Most apps only teach Persian through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishArabicBengaliBulgarianCzechDutchFrenchGermanGreekHaitian CreoleHebrewHindiJapaneseKurdish (Kurmanji)

Related languages you can also learn

TajikKurdish (Kurmanji)Kurdish (Sorani)UrduBalochiPashtoSindhiPunjabi (Shahmukhi)

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.