Learn Urdu online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,553 hrs

Urdu is spoken by about 180 million people, most of whom learned it as a second language. The same spoken language as Hindi, written in a different script. The second-language figure counts Pakistan only, because Urdu speakers in India are already inside the Hindi count.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Punjabi (Shahmukhi), Punjabi (Gurmukhi) and Hindi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Arabic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Urduاسنےکیاپکایا?
EnglishWhat did shecook
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
180 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,338patterns discovered
~1,553hours from English
Try a Urdu lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Urdu sentences from the course

ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوں۔
hamāre sāth śāmil hūṃ.
Join us.
اٹھو!
uṭho!
Wake up!
مجھے معاف کر دو۔
mujhe māf kar do.
Forgive me.
میں خوش ہوں
maiṃ xuś hūṃ
I am happy.
میں تیر سکتا ہوں۔
maiṃ tair saktā hūṃ.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Urdu sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,338 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,553 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Urdu from your own language

Most apps only teach Urdu through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishAmharicArabicBengaliBhojpuriDanishFrenchGermanHindiHungarianJapaneseMandarinMarathiOdia (Oriya)

Related languages you can also learn

Punjabi (Shahmukhi)Punjabi (Gurmukhi)HindiAwadhiSindhiBhojpuriDogriMarwari

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.