Learn Dogri online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,677 hrs

Dogri is spoken by about 3 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Punjabi (Gurmukhi), Hindi and Bhojpuri. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Devanagari script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

3 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,290patterns discovered
~1,677hours from English
Try a Dogri lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Dogri sentences from the course

साढ़े कन्नै जुड़ी जाओ।
Join us.
उट्ठना!
Wake up!
माफ कर दे।
Forgive me.
मैं खुश हां।
I am happy.
मैं तैर सकदा हां।
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Dogri sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,290 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,677 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

Punjabi (Gurmukhi)HindiBhojpuriAwadhiPunjabi (Shahmukhi)MarwariMaithiliUrdu

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.