Learn Punjabi (Gurmukhi) online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,566 hrs

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Punjabi (Shahmukhi), Hindi and Dogri. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Gurmukhi script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Punjabi (Gurmukhi)ਮੈਨੂੰਚੌਲਪਸੰਦਹਨ
EnglishIlikerice
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2,000real sentences
1,313patterns discovered
~1,566hours from English
Try a Punjabi (Gurmukhi) lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Punjabi (Gurmukhi) sentences from the course

ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ.
sāḍe nāl śāmal.
Join us.
ਜਾਗੋ!
jāgo!
Wake up!
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਾਫ਼ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੋ.
mainūṃ māf kar devo.
Forgive me.
ਮੈਂ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ.
maiṃ khuś hāṃ.
I am happy.
ਮੈਂ ਤੈਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
maiṃ tair sakdā hāṃ.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Punjabi (Gurmukhi) sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,313 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,566 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Punjabi (Gurmukhi) from your own language

Most apps only teach Punjabi (Gurmukhi) through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishBosnianFrenchGermanGujaratiHindiJapanesePersianPunjabi (Shahmukhi)Sindhi

Related languages you can also learn

Punjabi (Shahmukhi)HindiDogriUrduAwadhiMarwariSindhiBhojpuri

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.