Learn Awadhi online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,700 hrs

Awadhi is spoken by about 5 million people. That figure is contested, and how we count speakers says why.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Bhojpuri, Hindi and Marwari. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Devanagari script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

5 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,302patterns discovered
~1,700hours from English
Try a Awadhi lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Awadhi sentences from the course

हमसे जुड़ा।
Join us.
उठउ!
Wake up!
मोका माफ करौ।
Forgive me.
मैं खुश हउँ।
I am happy.
मैं तैर सकत हउँ।
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Awadhi sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,302 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,700 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Awadhi from your own language

Most apps only teach Awadhi through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishHindi

Related languages you can also learn

BhojpuriHindiMarwariDogriUrduPunjabi (Gurmukhi)MaithiliPunjabi (Shahmukhi)

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.