Learn Marwari online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,621 hrs

Marwari is spoken by about 9 million people. India's 2011 census. Like the other Rajasthani varieties it is often returned as Hindi, so the real figure is higher.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Awadhi, Hindi and Bhojpuri. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Devanagari script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Marwariजल्दीसोजावो
EnglishGoto bedearly
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
9 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,308patterns discovered
~1,621hours from English
Try a Marwari lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Marwari sentences from the course

म्हारै सागै जुड़ो।
Join us.
जागणो!
Wake up!
म्हनै माफ करजो।
Forgive me.
मैं राजी हूँ।
I am happy.
मैं तैर सकूं।
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Marwari sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,308 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,621 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

AwadhiHindiBhojpuriPunjabi (Gurmukhi)DogriMaithiliUrduPunjabi (Shahmukhi)

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.