Learn Punjabi (Shahmukhi) online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,546 hrs

Punjabi (Shahmukhi) is spoken by about 91 million people. Punjabi in Pakistan, written in Shahmukhi. Same language as the Gurmukhi row, different script and different country, so the two can be added.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Punjabi (Gurmukhi), Urdu and Dogri. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Arabic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Punjabi (Shahmukhi)سویرےسویرےسو جاؤ
EnglishGo to bedearly
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
91 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,304patterns discovered
~1,546hours from English
Try a Punjabi (Shahmukhi) lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Punjabi (Shahmukhi) sentences from the course

ساڈے نال رل جاؤ۔
sāḍē nāl ral jāō.
Join us.
جاگو!
jāgō!
Wake up!
مینوں معاف کر دیو۔
mainūṃ muāf kar diō.
Forgive me.
میں خوش آں۔
maiṃ khuś āṃ.
I am happy.
میں تیر سکدا واں۔
maiṃ tīr sakdā vāṃ.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Punjabi (Shahmukhi) sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,304 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,546 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Punjabi (Shahmukhi) from your own language

Most apps only teach Punjabi (Shahmukhi) through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishHindiJapanesePunjabi (Gurmukhi)

Related languages you can also learn

Punjabi (Gurmukhi)UrduDogriSindhiHindiAwadhiMarwariBhojpuri

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.