Learn Sindhi online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,586 hrs

Sindhi is spoken by about 38 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Urdu, Punjabi (Gurmukhi) and Punjabi (Shahmukhi). If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Arabic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Sindhiهيريسٽورنٽان کانبهترآهي
EnglishThisrestaurantisbetterthan that one
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
38 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,328patterns discovered
~1,586hours from English
Try a Sindhi lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Sindhi sentences from the course

اسان سان شامل ٿيو.
asān sā̃ śāmil thiyō.
Join us.
اُٿ!
uth!
Wake up!
مون کي معاف ڪجو.
mū̃ khē muāf kajō.
Forgive me.
مان خوش آهيان.
mā̃ khush āhiyā̃.
I am happy.
مان تري سگهان ٿو.
mā̃ tarī saghā̃ thō.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Sindhi sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,328 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,586 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Sindhi from your own language

Most apps only teach Sindhi through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishPunjabi (Gurmukhi)SanskritUrdu

Related languages you can also learn

UrduPunjabi (Gurmukhi)Punjabi (Shahmukhi)MarwariHindiDogriAwadhiBhojpuri

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.