Learn Balochi online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,427 hrs

Balochi is spoken by about 9 million people. Eastern, Western and Southern Balochi together, which are not reliably intelligible across the range.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Urdu, Punjabi (Shahmukhi) and Sindhi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Arabic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Balochiآئیءَبازوارت
EnglishHeatetoo much
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
9 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,239patterns discovered
~1,427hours from English
Try a Balochi lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Balochi sentences from the course

مئے ہمراہ بہ بئے۔
Join us.
پادا!
Wake up!
مناں بہ بخش۔
Forgive me.
من وش آں
I am happy.
من تیر کت کناں۔
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Balochi sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,239 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,427 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

UrduPunjabi (Shahmukhi)SindhiPunjabi (Gurmukhi)TajikMarwariDogriAwadhi

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.