Learn Odia (Oriya) online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,524 hrs

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Bengali, Assamese and Nepali. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Oriya script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Odia (Oriya)ସେଏବେଆସିପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି
EnglishShehas just arrived
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2,000real sentences
1,345patterns discovered
~1,524hours from English
Try a Odia (Oriya) lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Odia (Oriya) sentences from the course

ଆମ ସହିତ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରନ୍ତୁ।
āma sahita yogadāna karantu.
Join us.
ଉଠ!
uṭha!
Wake up!
ମୋତେ କ୍ଷମା କର।
mote kṣamā kara.
Forgive me.
ମୁଁ ଖୁସି।
muṃ khusi.
I am happy.
ମୁଁ ପହଁରିପାରେ।
muṃ pahaṃripāre.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Odia (Oriya) sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,345 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,524 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Odia (Oriya) from your own language

Most apps only teach Odia (Oriya) through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishBengaliMalayalamMarathiPersianUrdu

Related languages you can also learn

BengaliAssameseNepaliGujaratiMarathiAwadhiMaithiliKonkani

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.