Learn Nepali online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,518 hrs

Nepali is spoken by about 33 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Awadhi, Odia (Oriya) and Hindi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Devanagari script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Nepaliमपाँचबजेघरआउँछु
EnglishIcome homeatfive
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
33 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,364patterns discovered
~1,518hours from English
Try a Nepali lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Nepali sentences from the course

हामीसँग सामेल हुनुहोस्।
hāmīsaṃg sāmel hunuhos.
Join us.
उठ्नुहोस्!
uṭhnuhos!
Wake up!
मलाई माफ गर्नुहोस्।
malāī māph garnuhos.
Forgive me.
म खुसी छु।
ma khusī chu.
I am happy.
म पौडिन सक्छु।
ma pauḍin sakchu.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Nepali sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,364 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,518 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Nepali from your own language

Most apps only teach Nepali through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishCzechHindiNepalbhasa (Newari)Russian

Related languages you can also learn

AwadhiOdia (Oriya)HindiMaithiliMarwariBhojpuriGujaratiPunjabi (Gurmukhi)

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.