Learn Gujarati online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,521 hrs

Gujarati is spoken by about 63 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Hindi, Marwari and Awadhi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Gujarati script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Gujaratiતેઓશાળાએચાલીનેજતાનથી
EnglishTheydonotwalkto school
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
63 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,341patterns discovered
~1,521hours from English
Try a Gujarati lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Gujarati sentences from the course

અમારી સાથે જોડાઓ.
amārī sāthe joḍāo.
Join us.
ઉઠો!
uṭho!
Wake up!
મને માફ કરો.
mane māph karo.
Forgive me.
હું ખુશ છું.
huṃ khuś chuṃ.
I am happy.
હું તરી શકું છું.
huṃ tarī śakuṃ chuṃ.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Gujarati sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,341 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,521 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Gujarati from your own language

Most apps only teach Gujarati through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishHindiItalianMarathiPunjabi (Gurmukhi)

Related languages you can also learn

HindiMarwariAwadhiBhojpuriPunjabi (Gurmukhi)MaithiliNepaliDogri

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.